NY H88734 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Ms. Maryse Rey InteSys Technologies, Inc. 1300 N. Fiesta Blvd. Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone parts from Sweden. Dear Ms. Rey: In your letter dated February 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Tradex Brand Display Gasket model number 9480560-NOK-V7.0. The gasket is made Alveolit that is extruded, physically cross-linked, vertically foamed polyethylene foam, which has an adhesive on one side. It is designed to be placed between the cellular telephone front plastic housing and the window and also between the plastic housing and the microphone. It is to serve as a shock absorber in order to maintain the working integrity of the phone in the event of it being dropped. The attached sample is a clear indication of its specific design for a Nokia cellular telephone. The applicable subheading for the gasket will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division