NY H88709 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H88709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Dr. Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist gaiter from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of P&T Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a wrist gaiter designed specifically for duck hunters while lying low in thicket, hunter’s lounge, and hunting blind or similar. The item is designed specifically for protection against ticks and similar from entering/crawling up one’s arm. It is used in conjunction with hunting garments. The wrist gaiter is composed of neoprene rubber layered between knit man-made fiber fabric. It is approximately 1 ½” wide with a hook and loop fastener and a plastic loop. The applicable subheading for the wrist gaiter will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The wrist gaiter falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division