NY H88703 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of wall-mounted lamps from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 18, 2002, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is wall-mounted household vanity strip lighting that consists of the following components: a decorative resin backing of the wall lamp constructed with a leaf pattern in scrollwork. curved tube-shaped steel arms, emanating from the backing, with bell-shaped metal lamp fitters that contain electrical sockets possessing plastic exterior covers and metal interior sleeves. tulip-shaped glass lamp shades. The subject merchandise is imported in style numbers VS6602-BGD, VS6603-BGD, and VS6604-BGD that are all similarly constructed, in addition to possessing two, three, and four glass lamp shades, respectively. The applicable subheading for these wall-mounted lamps will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division