NY H88698 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H88698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.6060; 7318.15.8065; 7318.15.5060 Ms. Patricia L. Blasdel American Eurocopter Corporation 2701 Forum Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75052-7099 RE: The tariff classification of steel fasteners from France or Germany. Dear Ms. Blasdel: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples and diagrams that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. You have described your aviation industry fastener samples as follows: Part number LN9037-05012 – is a fully threaded item measuring 5 mm x 12 mm. It has a hexagonal head with a washer face, a reduced head and shank tolerances with no indentation. It is used with a washer and nut to install a part of the extinguishing system in the BK 117 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number LN9037-05X10 – is a fully threaded item measuring 5 mm x 10 mm. It has a hexagonal head with a washer face and no indentation. It is used with a washer to install the floor and tail boom connector in the BO 105 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number L621M1010222 – is a partially threaded item measuring 8 mm x 151.6 mm. It has a hexagonal head with no indentation. It is used with a washer in the installation of the rotor blade of the EC 135 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number LN29912-05026 – is a partially threaded item measuring 5 mm x 26 mm. It is threaded on both ends. The middle shank is unthreaded. It is used with a washer and a nut in the installation of the forward main fuel tank of the BK 117 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number 22201BC060008L – is an item measuring 6 mm x 8 mm. It has a hexagonal head with a washer face and no indentation. It is used with washers and a nut in the installation of the lateral left-handed fairing of the SA 365 model civil helicopter. Torquing the nut tightens it. The applicable subheading for part numbers LN9037-05012 and LN9037-05X10 will be 7318.15.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part numbers L621M1010222 and 22201BC060008L will be 7318.15.8065, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number LN29912-05026 will be 7318.15.5060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division