NY H88682 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from South Africa. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, on behalf of Harve Bernard Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 2055, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The outer surface the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a ribbed knit mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with six button closures, two flapped pockets at the chest, two flapped pockets below the waist, one belt loop at the center back, a self fabric belt and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa are subject to quota. This product from South Africa does not require a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division