NY H88680 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H88680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt on behalf of Private Label Sourcing. This item is being returned as you requested. Style 111602 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 72% polyester, 23% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The knit fabric has more than ten stitches per cm in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt extends just below the knee and features a full front opening with a four-button closure; a shirt collar; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The button closure extends from the neck to just below the waist, and the side slits extend upward from the hem to the upper thigh. The applicable subheading for style 111602 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Style 111602 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division