NY H88642 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 H88642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Khemoutie Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative metal music box, item number B9171SG623, that measures approximately 4 inches in height. It consists of three angel-like figures with silver-like bodies, gold-like wings, and colored glass beads affixed to the top of their small ball-shaped heads lacking facial features. These angels, who are holding either a trumpet, candle or book, are permanently attached to the top of the cylinder-shaped housing that measures about 3 ½ inches in diameter and contains the main music box component. There is also a disk-shaped base, measuring about 2 inches in diameter, that is connected to the housing via a small pole-shaped attachment. The base serves as a windup musical mechanism to activate the melody of Silent Night, while the cylinder-shaped housing rotates. The applicable subheading for this music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division