NY H88634 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H88634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100; 2941.90.3000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Omeprazole (CAS-73590-58-6) and Cefoperazone Sodium (CAS-62893-20-3), imported in bulk form, from Spain and Italy, respectively Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Omeprazole, depresses the secretion of gastric acid, and is indicated for the treatment of duodenal ulcer disease and H. pylori infection. The second product, Cefoperazone Sodium, is a semisynthetic, broad-spectrum, cephalosporin antibiotic. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Omeprazole, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Cefoperazone Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, HTS, which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic.” The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division