NY H88613 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H88613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.39.4000 Ms. Ann Marie Rumph Glyptodon Publishing Company, Inc. PO Box 19933 San Juan, PR 00910 RE: The tariff classification of CD-ROM software from Argentina. Dear Ms. Rumph: In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Web Design/Dreamweaver CD-ROM software package. The CD-ROM software program is designed for use on an ADP machine. The program is designed for the user as a complete web site design and production course. Based upon the sample provided this software program operates in a windows environment and has all the characteristics of data, instructions sound, image and interactivity. The applicable subheading for the Web Design/Dreamweaver CD-ROM software package will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: Other: For reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division