NY H88599 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tumbler from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Keller Charles, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic tumbler identified as item number 5527. The tumbler is made of clear plastic and measures approximately 4 inches high by 3-1/2 inches in diameter. This plastic tumbler is used in and around the home for serving beverages. A beach scene is printed around the entire diameter of the tumbler. The applicable subheading for the plastic tumbler will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division