NY H88573 March 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Dana N. Mobley JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 0410 is a men’s boxer short constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a one-button fly front, a three-panel back and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 0410 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Style 0410 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division