NY H88560 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H88560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000; 6307.10.2030 Mr. Kirl Kamrath Border Brokerage Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of towels and a cleaning cloth from China. Dear Mr. Kamrath: In your letter dated February 7, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of McNett Corporation. The submitted sample, described as an “extra small towel”, is a cleaning cloth. It measures approximately 6.5 x 10 inches. The cloth is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent polymide knit fabric. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It features a small hang loop at one corner. You will also be importing bath towels that measure 30 x 50 and 20 x 40 inches and a wash cloth version that will measure 10 x 20 inches. These items are of the same construction as the cleaning cloth. As requested the sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the bath towels and wash cloth will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division