NY H88557 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-80:RR:NC:N1:113 H88557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8007.00.5000 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon, LLP 666 Fifth Avenue, 16th Floor New York, NY 10103 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring attachment from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a keyring attachment made of pewter. The attachment is an octagon, 3.5 cm. in width. A raised heart is on the obverse and the etched word “Love” is on the reverse. A hole is punched through one portion of the item to allow attachment to the keyring. In the United States, the term pewter may be applied to a number of gray metals. In this case, your state that the attachment is made of tin. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8007.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of tin, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division