NY H88523 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H88523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090, 8414.59.6060, 8414.59.6090 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez ALMACENES PITUSA, Inc. PO Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of electric fans from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ALMACENES PITUSA. The items in question are identified as a floor fan, item number WS-18, a stand fan, item number WS-18S, and a tower fan, item number WS-2901. Descriptive information was submitted The subject floor and stand fans are axial fans, while the tower fan appears to be a form of centrifugal fan housed within a plastic tower-like structure. The information submitted reveals that all the fans have a self-contained electric motor, however the output of those motors is not indicated. The applicable subheading for the floor, stand and tower fans, if the output of their self-contained electric motor does not exceed 125 watts, will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other table, floor, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained motor of an output not exceeding 125 watts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the floor and stand fans , if the output of their self-contained electric motor exceeds 125 watts, will be 8414.59.6090, HTSUS, which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tower fan, if the output of its self-contained electric motor exceeds 125 watts, will be 8414.59.6060, HTSUS, which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division