NY H88471 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020, 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit sweaters and one knit cardigan from Bangladesh and Korea. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 1, 2002, on behalf of Golden….Too, New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 9613 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 1x1 ribbed knit notched lapel collar, long sleeves with 3x3 ribbed knit turn up cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric insert at the shoulder and back yoke, and a 3x3 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. Style 7562 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 ribbed knit pointed collar, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The placket, sleeves, and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 7563 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 ribbed knit shawl lapel collar, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The placket, sleeves, and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 8760 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a 1x1 ribbed knit pointed collar and placket, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9611/19611 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with one hook and eye closure. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with decorative fringe. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the four women’s sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. The cardigan falls within category 639. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division