NY H88464 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010 Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd flr New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jeans from Mexico Dear Mr. Smithweiss: In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sun Apparel of Texas, Ltd. You submitted a garment identified as style G-2810. It is a pair of men’s blue denim carpenter jeans, stated to be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a zippered fly front with a one button closure at the waistband, two back patch pockets, two side slash pockets, a watch pocket and a carpenter pocket. The garment also features a blue felt decorative patch sewn on the waistband on the outside back of the garment. This patch has the letters “USA” in yellow. These letters measure approximately 1.75 inches in height. The Polo Jeans trademark appears immediately to the left of this decorative patch. This patch is part of the design of the garment and does not trigger the additional marking requirements of 19 C.F.R. 134.46. The applicable subheading for style G-2810 will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division