NY H88456 April 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H88456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Myanmar (Burma) Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated February 28, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8472, “Tracker”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body and hood with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The garment is lined in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the chin area. The hood is trimmed with elastic capping at the opening. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with elastic capping at the wrists, reflective piping across the front and rear yokes, two front slash pockets at the waist area and inner pocket and elastic capping at the bottom hem. The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabric of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division