NY H88433 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H88433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, S.C. 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pillowtex Corporation. The instant sample, identified as style SE-107, is a chenille rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp is constructed of a beige colored yarn and the weft is constructed of variously colored chenille pile yarns. The ends of the rug are hemmed. The rug measures 27 x 45 inches. The different colors in the weft and warp yarns create a square pattern. Some squares are embroidered with an aquatic motif. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India do not require a visa and are not subject to quota. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division