NY H88431 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H88431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010;09615.11.3000; 9615.11.4000; 5609.00.4000; 7009.92.1000; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hairbrushes, a comb, a plastic jaw clip, elastic ponytail holders, a folded mirror and a “graffiti bag” from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model 79614 Graffiti 10 Pc. Gift Box, consists of the following items packaged in a windowed cardboard gift box: 1 plastic cushion brush measuring 8 ½” in length, valued at $.44 1 plastic round brush measuring 9” in length, valued at $.37 1 plastic comb measuring 7 ¾” in length, valued at $.13 1 plastic jaw clip 4 elastic ponytail holders 1 folded one sided glass mirror with a plastic frame 1 “graffiti bag” made up of man-made textile materials. The bag is similar to a jewelry roll and appears to be adapted to contain various personal effects during travel. The above described items are not considered a set. The items do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the plastic cushion hairbrush and the plastic round hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross; other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jaw clip will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5404, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the folded glass mirror with a plastic frame will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “graffiti bag” will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division