NY H88396 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Fritz Company 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Canada Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated February 28, 2002, on behalf of Jay-Gur International, 95 Gince, St. Laurent, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AW42D259, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Piping adorns the hood, the armhole area, and the front and back panels. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division