NY H88389 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H88389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s raincoat from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 58-73889, is a woman’s raincoat that extends to the knee area in length. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% cotton/45% nylon fabric. The garment is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The raincoat features a fold-down pointed collar that has a self-fabric tab at the neck which fastens through two metal loops and is secured by a snap closure. The raincoat is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a five-button right-over-left hidden placket closure. A self-fabric belt that has metal buckles and is held to the garment by two side seam belt loops, ties around the waist. The raincoat features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a 14-inch rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: raincoats. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division