NY H88369 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H88369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 2J3801 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, 5 percent nylon, interlock knit fabric. Style 2J3801 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; a heat seal logo on the left chest; an embroidered applique on the lower portion of the left sleeve; and a rib knit bottom. There is a two inch wide woven fabric overlay extending along the length of each sleeve from the collar seam to the sleeve cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 2J3801 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 2J3801 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division