NY H88368 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Allan Sutter J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sutter: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, on behalf of Attune New York, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 002 is a sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 79% silk, 21% cashmere, knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style 001 is constructed from 75% silk, 25% cashmere, knit fabric and features a round neckline, short tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 002 and 001 will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers….knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 1.9% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division