NY H88367 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, on behalf of Cherry Stix, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 4405X, is a woman’s pullover constructed from two fabrics. The front and back are constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the front and back of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The capped sleeves are constructed from 100% nylon open work lace fabric. The pullover features a round neckline with scalloped edging and a hemmed bottom. The essential character of the pullover is given by the front and back of the garment, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division