NY H88366 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted sweater from China. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., Andover, MA, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 155303, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool open work crocheted fabric. The sweater has a double-sided notch lapel collar, one side is constructed from knit fabric and the other is constructed from crocheted fabric. The garment also features long sleeves with crocheted ends and a full front opening. It extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The applicable rate of duty is 32.4%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division