NY H88358 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms Linda A. Bonventre Woltmann & Bonventre, Inc. 149-15 177th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China Dear Ms. Bonventre: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, on behalf of Bestform Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as requested. Style 6064, is a bandeau style brassiere constructed from finely knit 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The bra features removable adjustable shoulder straps, vertical stays at each side seam, a two-ply front and an elasticized bottom band. The applicable subheading for style 6064 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division