NY H88331 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042, 6110.90.9090 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Aripark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit sweaters and a knit cardigan from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style SF02-141, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55%, ramie, 33% acrylic, 12% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with tubular ends, a shawl collar, a full front opening with a self fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist, and a tubular bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style F23410, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% ramie, 37% acrylic, 8% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a ribbed knit notch lapel collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a self-fabric belt. Style F23406 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 31% acrylic, 8% cotton, 6% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and two patch pockets below the waist. The placket, sleeves, bottom, and pockets are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the two women’s sweaters will be 6110.90.9042 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The applicable duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.90.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. The cardigan falls within category 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division