NY H88312 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H88312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Men’s. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style U9103 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U9103 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a screen-printed logo on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style U9103 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style U9103 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division