NY H88298 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales Inc. 385 Eight Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Thailand. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 5F2909, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% wool 4x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long reverse jersey knit sleeves, a 2x2 ribbed knit turn down collar, a full front opening with a self fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist and a placket finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of the sweater is a blend of 50% acrylic, 50% wool. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garments. The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.30.1520 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division