NY H88285 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 H88285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Slimmer Belt with Magnets” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Slimmer Belt with Magnets” is made of a stretchable fabric. The center section of the belt incorporates four pockets containing four small disc magnets in each pocket. The belt has a VELCRO-like hook and loop fastener system, which enables the user to place the magnet wrap along the waistline of the body. The applicable subheading for the “Slimmer Belt with Magnets” will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof: permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division