NY H88275 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. You submitted a garment identified as style W24681. It is a men’s 100 percent cotton woven shirt which features a full frontal opening with both a zipper and six buttons for closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two top breast pockets with flaps, two sewn grommet holes under the arms, small side seam vents, a pointed collar, and a squared-off, hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style W24681 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style W24681 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division