NY H88263 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H88263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9135 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of K6002 tablets from Canada Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, on behalf of your client, Patheon, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, K6002 tablets, consists of tablets containing an investigational new drug, designated as “KW-6002,” as the active ingredient. Chemically, KW-6002 is known as (E)-1,3-Diethyl-8-(3,4-dimethoxystyryl)-7-methyl-3,7-dihydro-1H-purine-2,6-dione. Its efficacy as a treatment for Parkinson’s disease as well as depression is currently being evaluated in FDA Phase II clinical trials. The applicable subheading for the subject tablets will be 3004.90.9135, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division