NY H88256 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H88256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated February 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Item 1095 Baby Doll Betty Costume is a one-piece garment constructed of knit man-made fiber fabric. The garment is described as a fat suit with sewn in thong underwear and is dressed in a net fabric nighty with feather trim. Item 1095H is identical in design and fabric content to Item 1095 with the exception that it will be imported with a hanger. The applicable subheading for the Baby Doll Betty Costume Item 1095 and Item 1095H will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division