NY H88234 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Retail, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 680314710, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed V-neckline, long 1x1 rib knit sleeves, and a 1x1 rib knit extended bottom.. “TOMMY” is on the chest. “GIRL” is on the back. The essential character is given by the front and back panels, excluding the ribbed bottom, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division