NY H88176 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H88176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 – South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of (2R-Cis)-3,5-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Benzoic Acid-3-(4-Fluoro-phenyl)-4-(Phenylmethyl)-2-Morpholinyl Ester (CAS 170729-77-8) from Holland. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for (2R-Cis)-3,5-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Benzoic Acid-3-(4-Fluoro-phenyl)-4-(Phenylmethyl)-2-Morpholinyl Ester which is a pharmaceutical intermediate used in the synthesis of a pharmaceutical active. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division