NY H88155 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H88155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of “UltraPro Deck Protectors” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, on behalf of Rembrandt Photo Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The deck protectors are composed of plastic film. They are approximately 9 centimeters by 6.6 centimeters, and are designed to hold and protect playing or collectible cards. The protectors are packaged 50 to a package. The applicable subheading for the UltraPro Deck Protectors will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division