NY H88137 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H88137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Mr. Bill Brady OIA Global Logistics 8338 NE Alderwood Rd., Suite 200 Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated, January 28, 2002, on behalf of your client The Finish Line, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SMW47, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, a 100% polyester liner, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shorts, Style #SMW47, will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib an brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 29 % ad valorem. The Shorts, Style #SMW47 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division