NY H88133 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a gift bag, item number C209561E. It is made of 100 percent polyester organza fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The top edge is folded down and hemmed with a textile drawstring cord closure. The bottom and top edges of the bag are decorated with glass and polystyrene beads. The applicable subheading for the gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division