NY H88123 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H88123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shirts from El Salvador and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles H966, H968, H96M, NH66, NH68 and NH6M are men’s shirts constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirts feature a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles H966, H968, H96M, NH66, NH68 and NH6M. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles H966, H968, H96M, NH66, NH68 and NH6M will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Styles H966, H968, H96M, NH66, NH68 and NH6M fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division