NY H88086 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H88086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Tazarotene (CAS-118292-40-3), imported in bulk form, from Canada Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tazarotene, is the active ingredient in dermatological medicaments indicated for the topical treatment of psoriasis and facial acne vulgaris. The applicable subheading for Tazarotene, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division