NY H88072 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337A N.E. Courier Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum lamp part from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a stylized aluminum mount of a wall lamp, model number W324. The mount measures about 7 ½ inches high by 9 ¼ inches at its widest dimension. It is constructed with a small arch-shaped top; a wing-shaped center with wavy edges and two apertures used for attachment purposes; and a rectangular-shaped fluted bottom with a streamlined tail-like piece extending across and projecting from its center. The applicable subheading for this aluminum lamp component will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: other: of other than brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division