NY H88070 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337 A N.E. Courier Ct. Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron grille from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rejuvenation on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a reproduction of a Victorian heating register. The item is an enameled, cast-iron grille intended to cover vent openings in ceilings or floors. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division