NY H88063 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Thomas Chao M.A.M. Industries Inc. 10736 Skylark Dr. Jacksonville, FL 32257 RE: The tariff classification of a sack and a sandbag from China Dear Mr. Chao: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a sack, item number TB-104, and a sandbag, item number SB-103. Both are of woven tubular construction with the bottom edge sewn closed and the top edge open. They are made of polypropylene or polyethylene strips which meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). Attached onto the upper side of the sandbag is a polypropylene strip tie string used to keep the bag closed. The sack, item number TB-104, is used for the packaging of asbestos, sugar, potato, fruits, corn, mineral, etc. It weighs approximately 112 grams. The sandbag is used for barricades in construction areas, we assume after they have been filled with sand at the cite. The applicable subheading for the sack, item number TB-104, will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Items from China classified in this provision are not subject to quota restrictions or the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the sandbag, item number SB-103, will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classified in this provision are not subject to quota restrictions or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division