NY H88050 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H88050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Vicky Lee Corporate Customs Specialist J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway – 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear separates from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 55162/55161/55158 represent a group of women’s sleepwear bottoms constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. Style 55161 is made from striped, seersucker fabric and has long hemmed legs, a fully elasticized waistband and a functional drawstring. Style 55162 is made from a solid colored fabric similar in design to style 55161 but falls above the ankles. Style 55158 is made from printed fabric and has a ruffle at the waistband with a contrasting colored tie closure and long, hemmed legs. Based on the appearance of the garments and the manner in which they will be marketed, we agree that the correct classification is as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for styles 55162/55161/55158 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven sleep separates, of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 55162/55161/55158 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division