NY H88043 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.1060, 7321.13.0040 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919 RE: The tariff classification of BBQ grills from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is BBQ grills. Item 22014A is a portable table top gas grill. It is made of steel with a baked enamel finish. Item 28022A is a 22-inch square charcoal grill. It is made of steel, with zinc-plated legs. Item 22018B is an 18-inch square charcoal grill. It is also made of steel with zinc-plated legs. The applicable subheading for the portable gas grill will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers… barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the charcoal grills will be 7321.13.0040, HTS, which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers… barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division