NY H88037 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a 36” Uncle Sam from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #4300, 36” Uncle Sam, is a three dimensional standing figure of Uncle Sam, packaged in three parts, that, when connected together, measures approximately 36” in height x 8” in width x 7” in depth. The figure is attired in the traditional red, white and blue United States flag motif over a molded plastic and wire frame. The arms and legs are foam-filled and the clothing is stated to be comprised of man-made fibers. The item is a traditional symbol of Independence Day, and will be marketed and sold as a decoration for July 4th. The applicable subheading for Item #4300, 36” Uncle Sam, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division