NY H88033 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2030 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., 2800 Lakeside Drive, Bannockburn, IL 60015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style EIZ, is a woman’s 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit 2-piece outfit consisting of a cardigan and shorts. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 pouch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elastic drawstring waistband and short hemmed leg openings. The cardigan and shorts are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, which provides for shorts, knitted: of cotton: other: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division