NY H88023 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H88023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 323 Washington St., 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a knit bag from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted two samples of knit bags used to hang meat in a smokehouse during curing; the bags are identical except that one is approximately 29” in length while the other is approximately 31”. It is constructed of tubular knitted polyester fabric. The tubular knitted fabric is sewn closed at one end. After a single use, the bag is disposed of. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division