NY H88018 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H88018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 323 Washington St., 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a knit net bag from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a net bag used to hang sausage and salami in a smokehouse. It is constructed of circular knitted fabric of polypropylene strips; the strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The circular knitted fabric tube is closed at one end with a crimped metal clip. After a single use, the bag is disposed of prior to the shipping of the sausage. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division