NY H88016 March 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H88016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Lisa Burke Mytac Industries 3605 W. MacArthur Blvd., Suite 712 Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Burke: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 35221 is described as a moto cross racing jersey. The garment is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 35221 has a self-fabric mock turtle neck; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; an all-over screen print design on the front and back panels and the sleeves; light padding at the elbows; and a curved tail. The bottom is finished with overlock stitching. The applicable subheading for Style 35221 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style 35221 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division